Dirks returns for TRGA Castle Mound Open on Sunday

HOLMEN, WI - Josh Dirks seeks his second victory in a row at The Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Castle Mound Open on Sunday.
However, Dirks will have strong competition with a top-notch field of 21 players in Championship Flight at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen, WI.
Dirks won last year's event with an even-par 72. Par may not be good enough this year. among other favorites are pro Keegan Drugan, Tom McClintock, who won in 2012 and 2014, and Jake Dunn, the 2015 champ. Also, don't count out Paul Williamson, a seven-time winner of the La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships.
Sunday's field features 95 players in eight flights.
Tee times begin at 7:30 a.m., with the final tee time 1 p.m.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Castle Mound Open

At Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club
In Holmen, WI
Sunday, June 11, pairings

Men's Championship
7:30 a.m. - Graf, Jordan, La Crescent, MN; Roberts, Tony, West Salem, WI.
7:40 a.m. - Peterson, Matthew, Rockford, IL; Cayler, Dave, Holmen, WI; Williamson, Marcus, Holmen, WI.
7:50 a.m. - Dunn, Matt, Galesville, WI; Preeshl, Joel, Onalaska, WI; Drugan, Keegan, Holmen; Leis, Jeremy, Caledonia, MN.
8 a.m. - Friedl, Evan, La Crescent; Litsheim, Jack, La Crosse; Hewuse, Trey, Tomah, WI.
8:10 a.m. - Dunn, Jake, Galesville, WI; Frawley, Connor, Holmen; Smith, Nate, Duluth, MN.
8:20 a.m. - Speltz, Ricky, Winona, MN; Dirks, Josh, La Crosse; Drugan, Michael, Holmen.
8:30 a.m. - Williamson, Paul, Holmen; Roth, Austin, Viroqua, WI; McClintock, Tom, Onalaska, WI.

Men's First Flight
8:40 a.m. - Phelps, Ethan, Holmen; Fremstad, Arne, De Soto, WI.
8:50 a.m. - Darwin, Tim, La Crosse; Olson, Randy, Onalaska; DeRosa, Tony, Onalaska.
9 a.m. - Lindseth, Bruce, Onalaska; Feehan, Bill, La Crosse; Loomis, Joe, La Crosse.
9:10 a.m. - Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI; Franke, Steve, La Crosse; Schmalzriedt, Damon, La Crosse.
9:20 a.m. - Hewitt, Cole, Viroqua, WI; DeMarino, Kelly, La Crosse; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska.

Men's Second Flight
9:30 a.m. - Peterson, Mark, Grantsburg, WI; Brovan, Troy, Rochester, MN.
9:40 a.m. - Feldner, Mike, Germantown, WI; Shimshak, Jeremiah, Holmen.
9:50 a.m. - Pigorsch, Jeff, La Crosse; Johnson, Derek, La Crescent; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska.
10 a.m. - Drugan, Brennan, Holmen; Osgood, Jeff, Holmen; Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska, WI
10:10 a.m. - Hageness, Doug, Eau Claire; Knothe, Scott, La Crosse; Schoen, Robert, Holmen.

Women's Flighted
10:20 a.m. - Oliver, Megan, Holmen; Olson, Sher, La Crosse.
10:30 a.m. - Baus, Cathi, La Crosse; Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse.

Women's Championship
10:40 a.m. - Lenz, Lynn, La Crosse.

Men's Gold
10:40 a.m. - Luce, Bob, Stoddard, WI; Frei, John, Holmen.
10:50 a.m. - Stapleton, Tony, Tomah; Wall, Richard, Onalaska.
11 a.m. - Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI; Knudson, Ted, La Crosse; Loken, Van, La Crosse.
11:10 a.m. - Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI.
11:20 a.m. - Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska; Huegel, Len, La Crescent; Cram, Roger, Brownsville, MN.
11:30 a.m. - Fairey, Dave, La Crescent; Sanchez, David, Holmen; Gora, Marty, Onalaska.

Men's Fourth Flight
11:40 a.m. - Berg, Bjorn, La Crosse; Banse, Mitchell, Caledonia.
11:50 a.m. - Huegel, Mike, Winona; Davis, Marvin, La Crosse; Bork, Damian,     Holmen.
Noon - Hackworth, Scott, Onalaska; Feldner, Don, De Soto, WI; Kleifgen, Nick, Wisconsin Rapids, WI.
12:10 p.m. - Cagle, Bob, La Crosse; Schultz, Rich, La Crosse; Gilbertson, Jim, Durand, WI.
12:20 p.m. - Hansen, Rob, West Salem; DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska.

Men's Third Flight
12:30 p.m. - Leis, Dan, Holmen; Smieja, Tim, Galesville; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.
12:40 p.m. - Sciborski, Bob, La Crosse; Hunter, Joe, La Crosse; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse.
12:50 p.m. - Werner, Mark, West Salem; Burns, Robert, La Crosse; Breeden, Dan, La Crescent.
1 p.m. - Jacobson, Monte, West Salem; Seidel, Keith, Holmen; Paine, Randy, Onalaska.